Head Teacher:

Mrs Pippa Villa



Assistant Head Teacher/Phase Lead Y2, 3 & 4

Mrs Amanda Matsangou

Assistant Head Teacher/Phase Lead Early Years & Y1

Mrs Nicola Villa

SENDCo/Phase Lead Y5 & 6

Mrs Lora Verwey



Early Years Team


Early Years Teacher (Unqualified)/Looked After Children

Mrs Kate Westerby

Early Years Teacher

Miss Marta Presa

Early Years Teacher (NQT)

Miss Kimberley Leather

Early Years Teacher

Mrs Laura Moore

Early Years Teacher

Mrs Noelle Tucker

Teaching Assistant

Mr Juan De Celis Fernandez

Nursery Nurse

Miss Chloe Haylett 

Nursery Nurse

Mrs Lorraine Millard

Nursery Nurse

Ms Angela Howley

Nursery Nurse

Miss Jenny Christmas

Nursery Nurse

Mrs Debbie Clarke

Nursery Nurse

Mrs Louise Sicurello

Classroom Assistant

Mrs Dace Grauduza

Classroom Assistant

Miss Hajni Kovacs



Key Stage 1 Team


Year 1 Teacher (Unqualified)

Mrs Enri Scarito

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Laura Clarke

Year 1 Teacher (Trainee)

Miss Claire Togwell

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Lucy Brushett

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Victoria Wakeman

Year 2 Teacher (NQT)

Mrs Alison Tansley

Year 2 Teacher

Miss Emma Wakefield

Teaching Assistant

Miss Judy Dorrell

Teaching Assistant

Miss Chantelle Clark

Teaching Assistant

Miss Katie Stubbs

Teaching Assistant

Ms Amanda Bacon

Teaching Assistant

Miss Katherine Armstead



Key Stage 2 Team


Year 3 Teacher

Mr Charlie Plowright

Year 3 Teacher

Mrs Claire Francis

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Tammy O'Brien

Year 4 Teacher (Trainee)

Miss Beth Benton

Year 5 Teacher

Mrs Sue Muncaster

Year 6 Teacher

Mr David Ramsay

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sue Burns

TA (DSN)

Miss Adrianne Pargeter

TA (DSN)

Miss Louise Emery

TA (DSN)

Miss Charlotte Ward



Specialist EAL Support

Mrs Maria Del Grosso

Pupil Premium Teaching Assistant

Mrs Cara Quick



Specialist Teacher (MFL)

Mr Juan De Celis Fernandez

Specialist Teacher (ICT)

Mrs Stephanie Palmer

PE Teacher (Unqualified)

Miss Katie Stubbs



Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Pippa Villa

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Amanda Matsangou

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Miss Suzanne Blay

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Miss Jenny Christmas

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Laura Moore

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Miss Dawn Reoch



Office Manager 

Finance Manager

Miss Dawn Reoch

Mrs Michelle Zabgrobelna



Admin Team

School Receptionist

Mrs Jo Ashpole

Administration Officer

Miss Abbie Fisk

Administration Officer
Miss Hannah Leeland


Site Team


Site Manager

Mr James Tully

Site Manager

Mr Paul Betts

Caretaker

Mr Paul Twitchett

Caretaker

Mr Joshua Villa

Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs Ann King

Cleaner

Mrs Dora Boateng

Cleaner

Mr Callum O'Kane

Cleaner

Miss Cassandra Newton

Cleaner

Miss Louise Emery

Cleaner

Mr Peter Emery



Catering Team


Catering Manager

Mrs Diane Nye

Catering Assistant

Mrs Jeanette Millard

Kitchen Porter

Mr Joshua Villa



School Librarian

Miss Suzanne Blay



Extended Care Team


Play Leader

Miss Suzanne Blay

Play Leader

Miss Jenny Christmas

Play Worker

Mrs Dace Grauduza

Play Worker

Mr Juan De Celis Fernandez

Play Worker

Mrs Amanda Bacon

Play Worker

Miss Katherine Armstead

Play Worker

Miss Katie Stubbs













APPLYING FOR A JOB AT NEWTON LEYS PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

please see our vacancies page for details of any on-going recruitment

RECRUITMENT

​​​Copyright © Newton Leys Primary School & Nursery. All rights reserved. OFSTED NUMBER 135270

SCHOOL staff 




 

COPYRIGHT © NEWTON LEYS PRIMARY SCHOOL & NURSERY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. OFSTED NUMBER 135270